StandUp Academy, 26 May, 2016

Welcome to the Spring StandUp Academy 2016!

The meeting will focus on the continuation of the StandUp collaboration and the research of our young energy scientists. We hope that all of you will contribute to the discussion of our common future!

Date: Thursday, May 26
Place: Uppsala University
Venue: Eva Netzelius salen, Blåsenhuset
Address: von Kraemers Allé 1
Map: http://www.blasenhus.uu.se/about_blasenhus/visit_us/find_us/?languageId=1

Programme

08.30 – 09.00 REGISTRATION AND COFFEE
09.00 – 09.15 Welcome:
Where is StandUp presently and where is it heading? – Kristina Edström
Kristina Edström, Director of StandUp for Energy
09.15 – 09.40 What´s the problem? – The role of collaborating with regional need owners in boosting the innovation process Hans Nyhlén and Simon Strandberg, STUNS
09.40 – 10.40 Latest results from the StandUp research groups:
*  New chalcogenide materials for large scale solar power
*  Sodium batteries based on naturally abundant materials
*  Icing problems in power production
*  
SUPERFARMS – Performance and Survivability of wave energy farms
Jonathan Scragg, UU
Reza Younesi, UU
Johan Casselgren, LTU
Jens Engström, UU
10.40 – 11.00 COFFEE
11.00 – 12.00 Latest results from the StandUp research groups:
*  Building Blocks to Develop a Sustainable Electrical Energy Future at the
Heart of the Digital Economy and Open Science
*  Wind over sea and forest – implications for wind energy
*  Surplus electricity – use of stranded wind power to produce fertilizers
*  Smart-grid development in India
Luigi Vanfretti, KTH
Antonio Segalini, KTH
Serina Ahlgren, SLU
Suyash Jolly, KTH
12.00 – 13.00 LUNCH
13.00 – 13.30 Knowledge and technology for sustainable energy services Sven-Olov Ericson, Ministry of Enterprise and Innovation
13.30 – 14.30 Parallel group work:
The future role of StandUp for Energy – research strategies and priorities for 2017-2020
14.30 – 15.45 POSTER SESSION AND COFFEE
15.45 – 16.45 Report from the working groups and general discussion
16.45 – 17.00 Closing remarks and Best Poster Prize
17.00 – 18.00 AFTER ACADEMY MINGLE AND DRINKS